Harrell v. State
[…] Salazar v. State, 86 S.W.3d 640, 645 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002).

"The corpus delicti of [DWI] is that someone drove or operated a motor vehicle in a public place while intoxicated." Layland v. State, 144 S.W.3d 647, 651 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2004, no pet.); accord Jacobs v. State, No. 06-03-00204-CR, 2004 WL 1116232, at *4 n.1 (Tex. App.—Texarkana May 20, 2004, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication); cf. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.04(a) (West Supp. 2015) ("[a] person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place").

C. Application of Law to Facts

We address appellant's two issues together.