Harrell v. Palace Entm't Holdings, Inc.
[…] According to defendants: “Plaintiff's failure to challenge the portion of the Commission's opinion holding that his claim is time-barred by statute means that that determination is binding on this Court. As such, plaintiff's appeal must fail.”

Defendants have overlooked the fact that the Commission determined only that plaintiff's injury by accident claim was time-barred under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–24 (2011). The Commission did not conclude that plaintiff's occupational disease claim was time-barred. Indeed, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–24(a) specifically states that “[t]he provisions of this subsection shall not limit the time otherwise allowed for the filing of a claim for compensation for occupational disease in G.S. 97–58....” (Emphasis added.) We, therefore, turn to the merits of plaintiff's occupational disease claim.