Harrell v. Palace Entm't Holdings, Inc.
[…] Mini Data Forms, Inc., 199 N.C.App. 410, 415, 681 S .E.2d 544, 548 (2009) (quoting Wooten v. Newcon Transp., Inc., 178 N.C.App. 698, 701, 632 S.E.2d 525, 528 (2006)). “The Commission's findings of fact are conclusive on appeal if supported by competent evidence, notwithstanding evidence that might support a contrary finding.” Hobbs v. Clean Control Corp., 154 N.C.App. 433, 435, 571 S.E.2d 860, 862 (2002). “The Commission's conclusions of law are subject to de novo review.” Id.

Because RADS is not specifically listed as an occupational disease in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–53 (2011), it falls within the catchall provision of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–53(13). Under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–53(13), an occupational disease includes “[a]ny disease ... which is proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment, but excluding all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment.”

As the Supreme Court has explained, in order to be considered an occupational disease under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–53(13), a condition must be: