Harrell v. Edgecombe Cnty. Pub. Sch.
[…] McRae v. Toastmaster, Inc., 358 N.C. 488, 496, 597 S.E.2d 695, 701 (2004).

Plaintiff contends that there is a two-step legal analysis used to determine disability and an employee's ability to return to work where the employer has admitted that the employee's injury was causally related to the employment. First, the plaintiff must prove that he or she suffers from a disability. Secondly, the defendant must prove that the job returned to by the plaintiff is suitable.

An injury is compensable when it is “by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment,” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–2(6) (2011), and furthermore an injury to the back is compensable when it is “the direct result of a specific traumatic incident of the work assigned[.]” Id. Plaintiff cites to Parsons v.