Harrell v. Edgecombe Cnty. Pub. Sch.
[…] Plaintiff appears to misunderstand the “suitable work” concept. Her argument that her cashier position is “unsuitable” because of the difference in wages earned solely as a cashier versus those earned as a cashier/bus driver relies on Dixon v. City of Durham, 128 N.C.App. 501, 503–04, 495 S.E.2d 380, 382 (1998), a case in which the defendant was arguing that the partially disabled plaintiff should be barred from receiving any compensation under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–32. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–32 (2011) currently provides: “If an injured employee refuses suitable employment as defined by G.S. 97–2(22), the employee shall not be entitled to any compensation at any time during the continuance of such refusal, unless in the opinion of the Industrial Commission such refusal was justified.” Here, plaintiff did not refuse the cashier position, so Dixon and N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–32's concept of suitable work are inapplicable.