Harper v. U.S.
[…] United States, 321 F.Supp.2d 805, 806-07 (N.D. W. Va. 2004) (ruling that section 55-7B-6 is substantive, rather than procedural). I have not, however, had occasion to determine this issue. Nevertheless, because I conclude that the plaintiffs have complied with that statute, I need not answer that question in this case.

Subsection (b) of section 55-7B-6 requires a plaintiff in a medical-malpractice action to serve all health-care-provider defendants with a "notice of claim" at least thirty days prior to filing a medical-malpractice lawsuit. W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6(b). The notice of claim must include "a statement of the theory or theories of liability upon which a cause of action may be based, and a list of all health care providers and health care facilities to whom notices of claim are being sent, together with a screening certificate of merit." Id. The certificate of merit must be executed under oath by a qualified medical expert and must state: "(1) The expert's familiarity with the applicable standard of care in issue; (2) the expert's qualifications; (3) the expert's opinion as to how the applicable standard of care was breached; and (4) the expert's opinion as to how the breach of the applicable standard of care resulted in injury or death." Id.

Subsection (c) of Section 55-7B-6, however, provides that if a claimant "believes that no screening certificate of merit is necessary because the cause of action is based upon a well-established legal theory of liability which does not require expert testimony supporting a breach of the applicable standard of care," then the claimant "shall file a statement specifically setting forth the basis of the alleged liability of the health care provider in lieu of a screening certificate of merit." Id. 55-7B-6(c).