Harper v. Stoner-Duncan
[…] (1) The nature and extent of the community property;
(2) The nature and extent of the separate property;
(3) The duration of the marriage or domestic partnership; and
(4) The economic circumstances of each spouse or domestic partner at the time the division of property is to become effective.
RCW 26.09.080.

A tribunal's powers when seeking to place the parties on just and equitable footing are not limited to distribution of property held by the parties at the time of their dissolution. Tribunals may also award maintenance, ongoing monetary support from one former spouse to another. RCW 26.09.090(1). Maintenance is awarded "in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just" and, like property distribution, is made without consideration of misconduct. RCW 26.09.090(1). The statute again lists a number of nonexclusive factors for the tribunal to consider when awarding maintenance: