Harper v. Stoner-Duncan
[…] More broadly, the distribution of assets and liabilities and award of maintenance do not constitute an error of law. Despite Stoner-Duncan's attempt to paint the arbitrator's responsibility as equally distributing assets, their duty was instead to create an equitable distribution.

1. Principles of Property Division and Maintenance

A brief overview of the dissolution process's treatment of property distribution and maintenance is useful. Asset distribution at the end of a marriage is guided by RCW 26.09.080, which, although statutory, retains many of the equitable characteristics that courts have traditionally applied. The statute directs the dividing tribunal to, "without regard to misconduct, make such disposition of the property and the liabilities of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after considering all the relevant factors." RCW 26.09.080. It lists four non-exclusive factors to consider:

(1) The nature and extent of the community property;
(2) The nature and extent of the separate property;
(3) The duration of the marriage or domestic partnership; and