Harper v. Smart Technologies Inc.
[…] West Palm Beach Police Pension Fund v. Cardionet, Inc., No. 10cv711-L(NLS), 2011 WL 1099815, at *2 (S.D. Cal. Mar. 24, 2011).

         By necessity, the enactment of the "preclusion provision" and "removal provision" under the SLUSA also resulted in an amendment to the 1933 Act's anti-removal provision, which is set forth at 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a). Prior to the SLUSA, section 77v(a) stated: "No case arising under this subsection and brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction shall be removed to any court of the United States." The SLUSA amended this provision so that it now reads as follows: "Except as provided in section 77p(c) of [the 1933 Act], no case arising under this subsection and brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction shall be removed to any court of the United States." 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) (emphasis added to SLUSA amendments). Defendants purported to remove the action based on the SLUSA's amendment to § 77v(a).

         B. CONTENTIONS

         1. Applicability of the Removal Bar