Harper v. Smart Technologies Inc.
[…] B. CONTENTIONS

         1. Applicability of the Removal Bar

         Plaintiffs contend that the SLUSA's amendments to the 1933 Act, including the revision to its anti-removal provision, only extend to covered class actions based on state law, and do not apply where, as here, the action is based directly on rights and duties from the 1933 Act. The Court agrees. As noted, the Supreme Court has recognized that the SLUSA only allows the removal of covered class actions that are precluded within the meaning of section 77p(b). See Kircher , 547 U.S. at 643-44. Under the SLUSA, a precluded action is one "based upon the statutory or common law of any State or subdivision thereof, " among other requirements. See 15 U.S.C. § 77p(b). In other words, to be precluded, a covered class action must be, inter alia, one based on state law.