Harper v. Smart Technologies Inc.
[…] The Complaint alleges that Defendants violated sections 11, 12(a)(2) and 15 of the 1933 Act by issuing stock based on misleading and inaccurate information reported to the Securities and Exchange Commission in connection with Smart's Initial Public Offering in July 2010. Plaintiffs' action is based entirely on rights and duties created under the 1933 Act, and do not rely on state law.

         Section 22(a) of the 1933 Act, codified at 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a), provides for concurrent jurisdiction and includes a provision which bars the removal of any action commenced in state court. Section 77v(a) states, in relevant part:

The district courts of the United States and the United States courts of any Territory shall have jurisdiction of offenses and violations under this subchapter... concurrent with State and Territorial courts, except as provided in section 77p of this title with respect to covered class actions, of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this subchapter.... Except as provided in section 77p(c) of this title, no case arising under this subchapter and brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction shall be removed to any court of the United States.

15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) (emphases added). The underlined text was added in 1998 pursuant to the SLUSA, which amended various provisions of the 1933 Act in an effort to limit private securities class action litigation.