Harper v. Smart Technologies Inc.
[…] Madden , 576 F.3d at 965 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 77p(b)). If a class action meets all of the foregoing requirements, it is deemed to be "precluded, " meaning that "neither the district court nor the state court may entertain it, and the proper course is to dismiss." Kircher , 547 U.S. at 644.

         The SLUSA's preclusion provision operates in tandem with its "removal provision." The removal provision, codified at 15 U.S.C. § 77p(c), creates an exception to the 1933 Act's removal bar and allows defendants to remove precluded actions to federal court. The removal provision provides that: "Any covered class action brought in any State court involving a covered security, as set forth in subsection (b) of this section, shall be removable to the Federal district court for the district in which the action is pending, and shall be subject to subsection (b) of this section." 15 U.S.C. § 77p(c). The purpose of this provision is to ensure that the determination of whether an action is precluded will be made in federal court, not state court.