Harper v. Smart Technologies Inc.
[…] Applying these rules of construction, it is readily apparent that Defendants' construction of section 77v(a) is erroneous. Section 77v(a) does not, as Defendants posit, state that concurrent jurisdiction no longer exists as to all covered class actions. To the contrary, the statute provides that the exception to concurrent jurisdiction is determined by reference to "section 77p... with respect to covered class actions." Id . (emphasis added). Thus, the starting point for determining whether an action is subject to the exception is determined by reference to section 77p, not solely whether the action is a covered class action.

         Section 77p contains the SLUSA's preclusion provision, which provides that "[n]o covered class action based upon the statutory or common law of any State or subdivision thereof" may be maintained in any state or federal court by a private party alleging any statement or omission of material fact or used any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security. 15 U.S.C. § 77p(b).