Harper v. Smart Technologies Inc.
[…] Since there is no dispute between the parties that this action is grounded on the 1933 Act and not state law, it is not removable under the SLUSA.

         2. Concurrent Jurisdiction

         Defendants counter that the removal was proper on the ground that under the SLUSA federal courts now have exclusive jurisdiction over all covered class actions. Defendants fail to cite any particular provision of the SLUSA to support this contention- because none exists. Instead, Defendants point to the first sentence of section 77v(a), which states: "The district courts of the United States and the United States courts of any Territory shall have jurisdiction of offenses and violations under this subchapter and under the rules and regulations promulgated by the Commission in respect thereto, and, concurrent with State and Territorial courts, except as provided in section 77p of this title with respect to covered class actions...." 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) (emphasis added) According to Defendants, the carve-out for certain covered class actions "as provided in section 77p" demonstrates Congress' intent to vest federal courts with exclusive jurisdiction over all covered class actions.