Harper v. Shelby Cnty. Gov't
[…] Id. --------

Finally, the Magistrate Judge construed the "defending civil service employee from discharge" claim as a claim challenging the decision of a county civil service board that affects the employment status of a civil servant under Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-114. She correctly determined that, pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-114, judicial review of such decisions is subject to the provisions of the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322. Section 4-5-322(b)(1)(A) provides that "[p]roceedings for review are instituted by filing a petition for review in the chancery court of Davidson County, unless another court is specified by statute."