Harper v. Heather Hills Amenities, LLC (In re Heather Hills Amenities, LLC )
[…] In re Just. Oaks II, Ltd ., 898 F.2d 1544, 1551 n.6 (11th Cir. 1990) (citing 8 Collier on Bankruptcy, supra ¶ 3020.04[1]). Thus, the fact that the Lot Owners did not have a claim against the Debtor's Estate does not determine whether they were parties in interest.

The Court agrees with Appellees and the Bankruptcy Court that the Lot Owners, who were listed in the Schedule of Creditors, were parties in interest to the bankruptcy proceedings and thus were entitled to be heard regarding any objection they had to the Plan. Section 1109 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that in Chapter 11 bankruptcy cases, "[a] party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditors’ committee, an equity security holders’ committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee, may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter." 11 U.S.C. § 1109(b). Although section 1109 lists certain entities that are considered to be parties in interest, the list is non-exhaustive. See 11 U.S.C. § 102(3) ("includes" and "including" are not limiting).