Harper v. Gore
[…] V. NEGLIGENCE CLAIMS

In Claims One (a), Two (a), and Five (a), Harper contends that Jones, Hamlin, and Gore acted negligently with respect to his medical care. (Part. Compl. 5-6, 8.) An assertion of negligence, however, does not state a claim of constitutional dimension. See Deavers v. Diggins, No. 3:13-CV-821, 2015 WL 692835, at *4 (E.D. Va. Feb. 18, 2015) (citing Farmer v. Brennan, 511 U.S. 825, 835, 836 (1994); Estelle v. Gamble, 429 U.S. 97, 105-06 (1976)).

Jones, Hamlin, and Gore contend that Harper's claims for negligence are barred by the one-year statute of limitations set forth in section 8.01-243.2 of the Virginia Code. (Mem. Supp. Mot. Dismiss 4-5, ECF No. 32.) That section provides:

No person confined in a state or local correctional facility shall bring or have brought on his behalf any personal action relating to the conditions of his confinement until all available administrative remedies are exhausted. Such action shall be brought by or on behalf of such person within one year after cause of action accrues or within six months after all administrative remedies are exhausted, whichever occurs later.
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243.2 (West 2016) (emphasis added). Harper filed this action on May 13, 2015, the date that he placed his Motion for Enlargement of Time in the prison mailing system. See Houston v. Lack, 487 U.S. 266, 276 (1988).