Harper v. Brinke
[…] Thus we have said the relevant inquiry is the date when the claimant reasonably should have known of the facts supporting her cause of action. We look to the date when a reasonable person has enough information to alert that person that he or she has a potential cause of action or should begin an inquiry to protect his or her rights.
Id. (quoting Mine Safety Appliances v. Stiles, 756 P.2d 288, 291 (Alaska 1988)).

This general statement of the discovery rule appears to have been statutorily modified by the Alaska Legislature in cases of sexual abuse. For example, Alaska Stat. § 09.55.650 provides:

(a) A person who, as a minor under 16 years of age, was the victim of sexual abuse may maintain an action for recovery of damages against the perpetrator of the act or acts of sexual abuse based on the perpetrator's intentional conduct for an injury or condition suffered as a result of the sexual abuse.
(b) If the defendant committed more than one act of sexual abuse on the plaintiff, the plaintiff is not required to prove which specific act caused the injury.

Alaska Stat. § 09.55.650 (emphasis added). Also, the Alaska statute that tolls the statute of limitations for minors specifically addresses sexual abuse. For other causes of action a minor has two years after he or she reaches 18 years of age to bring a action. Alaska Stat. § 09.10.140. For claims of sexual abuse, however, the statute provides:

(b) An action based on a claim of sexual abuse under AS 09.55.650 that is subject to AS 09.10.065(b) may be brought more than three years after the plaintiff reaches the age of majority if it is brought under the following circumstances:
(1) if the claim asserts that the defendant committed one act of sexual abuse on the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall commence the action within three years after the plaintiff discovered or through use of reasonable diligence should have discovered that the act caused the injury or condition;
(2) if the claim asserts that the defendant committed more than one act of sexual abuse on the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall commence the action within three years after the plaintiff discovered or through use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the effect of the injury or condition attributable to the series of acts; a claim based on an assertion of more than one act of sexual abuse is not limited to plaintiff's first discovery of the relationship between any one of those acts and the injury or condition, but may be based on plaintiff's discovery of the effect of the series of acts.

Alaska Stat. § 09.10.140(b) (emphasis added).