Harper v. Barbagallo
[…] Specifically, Ramsey's Response/Motion asserts that, to the extent that he has been sued in his official capacity, the plaintiff was required to provide pre-suit notification to the Attorney General of the State of West Virginia at least 30 days prior to filing his lawsuit as provided in West Virginia Code § 55-17-3. (ECF No. 19 at 8-11).

However, the undersigned proposes that the presiding District Judge FIND that this argument is meritless because pre-suit notification requirements under state law are inapplicable to section 1983 actions filed in federal court. See W. Va. Code § 55-17-2 (defining an "action" for purposes of Chapter 17 of Title 55 as an action "instituted against a governmental agency in a circuit court or in the supreme court of appeals.") (Emphasis added); see also Felder v. Casey, 487 U.S. 131, 145 (1988) ("Notice of Claim" statutes and state immunity statutes do not apply to claims raised under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, regardless of whether they are filed in federal or state court).

RECOMMENDATION