HARO v. SHILO INN, BEND LLC
[…] Colonial Bank, 826 F. Supp. 415, 418 (M.D. Ala. 1993) (no duty to reinvestigate where "the credit report accurately reflected the status of the information contained in the public records") (cited with approval in Dennis, 520 F.3d at 1069). Therefore, plaintiff fails to make a prima facie showing of inaccurate reporting, and summary judgment on plaintiff's § 1681e(b) claims is granted.

Plaintiff also alleges that ERS negligently failed to comply with § 1681k(a)(1) by failing to notify plaintiff that it submitted a background report containing adverse information to plaintiff's employer. Section 1681k(a) requires a reporting agency to notify the consumer when a report submitted for employment purposes contains "matters of public record" that "are likely to have an adverse effect upon a consumer's ability to obtain employment." 15 U.S.C. § 1681k(a)(1). Alternatively, a reporting agency must "maintain strict procedures" to insure that public record information "which is likely to have an adverse effect on a consumer's ability to obtain employment . . . is complete and up to date." Id. § 1681k(a)(2).

ERS first argues that the background report was not likely to adversely effect plaintiff's ability to obtain employment, because dismissal of the charge was accurately reported.