HARO v. SHILO INN, BEND LLC
[…] Again, plaintiff does not contest the accuracy of the information ERS obtained from OJIN or present legal authority that a reporting agency may not rely on OJIN. Rather, he argues that report was "incomplete" because it did not provide the reason for dismissal of the charge against him. However, absent a showing that the information obtained from OJIN was inaccurate or incomplete by omitting final disposition of the charge, plaintiff's claim under § 1681k(a) must fail. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681k(a)(2) ("items of public record . . . shall be considered up to date if the current public record status of the item at the time of the report is reported"); Henson v.