Harnois v. Univ. of Mass.
[…] City of Worcester, 464 Mass. 261, 982 (2013). Specifically, the MTCA "imposes liability on a public employer for a public employee's negligent act performed within the scope of his [or her] employment and relieves the public employee from liability." Schenker v. Binns, 18 Mass. App. Ct. 404, 404 (1984). Accordingly, the MTCA "shields public employees from personal liability for negligent conduct." Caisse v. DuBois, 346 F.3d 213, 218 (1st Cir. 2003). Also under the MTCA, a public employer may not be held liable for the intentional torts of its employees. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 258, § 10(c); McNamara, 406 Mass. at 46.

The MTCA incorporates strict presentment requirements. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 258, § 4 ("A civil action shall not be instituted against a public employer on a claim for damages under this chapter unless the claimant shall have first presented his claim in writing to the executive officer of such public employer within two years after the date upon which the cause of action arose, and such claim shall have been finally denied by such executive officer in writing and sent by certified or registered mail, or as otherwise provided by this section."); see also Shapiro, 464 Mass. at 267. "[T]he failure to make a proper presentment does not deprive a court of jurisdiction over the subject matter of a complaint brought under G.L. c. 258, but that presentment is a condition precedent to bringing suit." Vasys v. Metro. Dist.