Harnden v. Key
[…] The pleading asserts that the Magistrate Judge is biased and seeks the recusal of the Magistrate Judge.

Rule 81(b), Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, provides in pertinent part:

The writs of scire facias and mandamus are abolished. Relief heretofore available by mandamus or scire facias may be obtained by appropriate action or by appropriate motion under the practice prescribed by these rules.

The court therefore deems the "writ of mandate" to be a motion to recuse the Magistrate Judge pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 144 and 255.

28 U.S.C. § 144 provides:

Whenever a party to any proceeding in a district court makes and files a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice against him or in favor of any adverse party, such judge shall proceed no further therein, but another judge shall be assigned to hear such proceeding.
The affidavit shall state the facts and the reasons for the belief that bias or prejudice exists, and shall be filed not less than ten days before the beginning of the term at which the proceeding is to be heard, or good cause shall be shown for the failure to file it within such time. A party may file only one such affidavit in any case. It shall be accompanied by a certificate of counsel of record stating that it is made in good faith.

28 U.S.C. § 455 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Any . . . magistrate judge of the United States shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned.
(b) He shall also disqualify himself in the following circumstances:
(1) Where he has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party. . . .

So deemed, the motion to recuse is denied.