Harmony Montessori Ctr. v. City of Oak Park
[…] I write separately because I believe that this Court's current interpretation of what constitutes an "educational institution" under MCL 211.7n is a "strained construction that is contrary to the Legislature's intent." SBC Health Midwest, Inc. v. Kentwood , 500 Mich. 65, 71, 894 N.W.2d 535 (2017) (quotation marks and citation omitted). In a future case, this Court should consider adopting a definition of "educational institution" that is more consistent with the plain meaning of that phrase.

The General Property Tax Act (GPTA), MCL 211.1 et seq. , provides that "all property, real and personal, within the jurisdiction of this state, not expressly exempted, shall be subject to taxation." MCL 211.1. Section 7 of the GPTA provides property tax exemptions for properties put to particular uses. As relevant here, MCL 211.7n provides: