Harmony Montessori Ctr. v. City of Oak Park
[…] Petitioner argues that the courts should not establish numerical thresholds in order to define what constitutes substantial contribution. We agree that there is no "bright line" threshold, either for a specific number or a specific percentage. However, determining the percentage of students who would and could attend a state-funded school does aid a court in determining if petitioner meets the "substantial portion of the student body" test. David Walcott Kendall Mem Sch, 11 Mich App at 240.

II. CHARITABLE EXEMPTION

The property tax exemption for charitable institutions is governed by MCL 211.7o(1), which provides:

Real or personal property owned and occupied by a nonprofit charitable institution while occupied by that nonprofit charitable institution solely for the purposes for which that nonprofit charitable institution was incorporated is exempt from the collection of taxes under this act.
The parties stipulated that petitioner owned the property and that it used the property solely for the purpose under which it was incorporated.