HARMON v. MEEK
[…] Section (39)(A) enumerates eight specific unfair or deceptive acts by a debt adjuster that are "declared unlawful and in violation" of the Act. Meek's complained of activity is not set forth in the listed acts. Deceptive acts set forth in section 104(b) are not exclusive and the section provides a catch-all provision that prohibits "engaging in any other act or practice which is deceptive to the consumer or to any other person." Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(27). Accordingly, plaintiffs have a cause of action against a debt adjuster, if under the TCPA, his actions as a debt adjuster are found to be unfair or deceptive and the plaintiffs are found to be consumers.