HARMON v. MEEK
[…] Beare Co. v. Tennessee Dept. of Revenue, 858 S.W.2d 906, 907 (Tenn. 1993). In construing the statute, we must ascertain and give effect to the legislative intent and the ordinary meaning of the language of the statute. Carson Creek Vacation Resorts, Inc. v. Dept. of Revenue, 865 S.W.2d 1, 2 (Tenn. 1993). The Court must also bear in mind that the Tennessee Consumer Protection Act "is to be liberally construed to protect consumers and others from those who engage in deceptive acts or practices." Morris v. Mack's Used Cars, 824 S.W.2d 538, 540 (Tenn. 1992); Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-102(2) (1995).

The TCPA was enacted "to protect consumers and legitimate business enterprises from those who engage in unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce . . ., [t]o encourage and promote the development of fair consumer practices; [and] . . . [t]o declare and to provide for civil legal means for maintaining ethical standards of dealing between persons engaged in business and the consuming public to the end that good faith dealings between buyers and sellers at all levels of commerce be had in this state. . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-102. Recovery under the Act is not limited to fraudulent or willful acts; it also contemplates recovery for negligent conduct. Smith v. Scott Lewis Chevrolet, Inc., 843 S.W.2d 9, 12 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1992).