Harmon v. Leeuwenburg
[…] (1) Attempting to cause bodily injury, or intentionally causing bodily injury; or

(2) Placing the aggrieved party ... in fear of imminent serious bodily injury or continued harassment, as defined in G.S. 14–277.3A, that rises to such a level as to inflict substantial emotional distress; or

(3) Committing any act defined in G.S. 14–27.2 through G.S. 14–27.7.
“[P]ersons of the opposite sex who are in a dating relationship or have been in a dating relationship[ ]” constitutes a “personal relationship.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50B–1(b)(6). Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50B–3 (2011), if the trial court “finds an act of domestic violence has occurred, the court shall grant a protective order restraining the defendant from further acts of domestic violence.”

Here, plaintiff used a preprinted court form for her complaint and pleaded that she and defendant are members of the opposite sex who have been in a dating relationship.