Harman v. University of Tennessee
[…] Gov't Code Ann. § 554.001(3) (2004)); Vermont (Vt.Stat.Ann.tit.3, § 972(4) (2010)); Washington (Wash. Rev.Code § 42.40.050(1)(b)(vi) (Supp.2011)); Wisconsin (Wis.Stat. § 230.80(2)(a) (2009)).

See, eg., (Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1972) Tenn.Code Ann. § 50–3–106(7) (2008) (emphasis added) (“No employee shall be discharged or discriminated against because the employee has filed a complaint ... or because of the exercise by the employee on behalf of the employee or others of any right afforded by this chapter.”); (Tennessee Human Rights Act) Tenn.Code Ann. § 4–21–301 (2005) (emphasis added) (“It is a discriminatory practice for [any] person to: (1) [r]etaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because such person has opposed a practice declared discriminatory by this chapter or because such person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding or hearing under this chapter.”); (Educational Professional Negotiations Act) Tenn.Code Ann. § 49–5–609(a)(6) (2009) (emphasis added) (“It is unlawful for a board of education or its designated representative to: Discharge or discriminate against an employee because the employee has filed an affidavit, petition or complaint or