Harman v. University of Tennessee
[…] on behalf of the employee or others of any right afforded by this chapter.”); (Tennessee Human Rights Act) Tenn.Code Ann. § 4–21–301 (2005) (emphasis added) (“It is a discriminatory practice for [any] person to: (1) [r]etaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because such person has opposed a practice declared discriminatory by this chapter or because such person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding or hearing under this chapter.”); (Educational Professional Negotiations Act) Tenn.Code Ann. § 49–5–609(a)(6) (2009) (emphasis added) (“It is unlawful for a board of education or its designated representative to: Discharge or discriminate against an employee because the employee has filed an affidavit, petition or complaint or given information or testimony under this part.”); Tenn.Code Ann. § 22–4–106(d)(1)–(2) (2009) (emphasis added) (“No employer shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against an employee for serving on jury duty.... Any employee who is discharged, demoted or suspended because the employee has taken time off to serve on jury duty is