Harman v. University of Tennessee
[…] Sykes v. Chattanooga Hous. Auth., 343 S.W.3d 18, 27 (Tenn.2011); see also Boyd v. Edwards & Assoc., 309 S.W.3d 470, 473 (Tenn.Ct.App.2009) (quoting Voss v. Shelter Mut. Ins. Co., 958 S.W.2d 342, 344 (Tenn.Ct.App.1997)). The University contends that Dr. Harman has failed to satisfy the second and third of these elements.

The TPPA, codified at Tennessee Code Annotated section 50–1–304, provides in pertinent part as follows:
(b) No employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities.
...
(d)(1) Any employee terminated in violation of subsection (b) shall have a cause of action against the employer for retaliatory discharge and any other damages to which the employee may be entitled.

In reviewing the sufficiency of Dr. Harman's complaint, we take the following allegations from his complaint as true:

• In the Fall of 2000, the University hired Dr.