Harman v. Harper
[…] Carman, 577 F.2d 556, 562 (9th Cir.1978) (whether an instrument is an investment contract). The district court's findings of fact are reviewed under the clearly erroneous standard. Fed.R.Civ.P. 52(a); Amadeo v. Zant, 108 S.Ct. 1771, 1777 (1988). Standards of review of particular matters will be discussed where appropriate.

DISCUSSION

I. Do the transactions involve "securities" within the meaning of the federal and California securities laws?

A. Federal Law.

Section 2(1) of the Securities Act of 1933 (the Securities Act) defines "security" to include "any note, ..., evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest or participation in any profit-sharing agreement, ..., investment contract, or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a 'security', ..." 15 U.S.C. § 77b(1). The Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (the Exchange Act) has a definition which differs only slightly, expressly excluding "any note, draft, bill of exchange, or banker's acceptance which has a maturity at the time of issuance of not exceeding nine months."