Harman v. Harper
[…] In their First Amended Complaint, the Harmans claimed that the six transactions involved real property securities and violated "the provisions of the California Business and Professions Code applicable to such sales (§§ 10237, et seq.)" E.R. (unnumbered) First Amended Complaint at 18. The district court made various findings pertinent to liability under the Real Property Securities Dealers Act, and without expressly saying so, apparently found a violation of Cal.Bus. & Prof.Code § 10237.4. Section 10237.4 provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]very person selling a real property security shall personally sign and deliver to the purchaser a statement in writing, containing all the information required by Section 10232.5, before the purchaser shall be obligated to complete the transaction." Cal.Bus. & Prof.Code § 10238.7 provides a private right of action for damages and attorneys fees to individuals injured by to a violation of the Act.

The district court found that Eva was never licensed as a real property securities dealer, but that she had held herself out to be one.