Harlow v. Harlow
[…] See, e.g., Sw. Airlines Pilots Ass'n, 2022 WL 16735379, at *7. On appeal, Donna only challenges the trial court's order on the basis that County Court at Law No. 1 was not a court of competent jurisdiction to decide issues related to the Trust. Accordingly, we likewise limit our discussion.

Subject-matter jurisdiction is essential to a court's authority to decide a case. Tex. Ass'n of Bus. v. Tex. Air Control Bd., 852 S.W.2d 440, 443 (Tex. 1993). Subject-matter jurisdiction is never presumed and cannot be waived. Id. at 443-44.

Texas Property Code section 115.001(a) provides, in relevant part, that "a district court has original and exclusive jurisdiction over all proceedings by or against a trustee and all proceedings concerning trusts." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 115.001(a). Subsection (d), however, states "The jurisdiction of the district court is exclusive except for jurisdiction conferred by law on: (1) a statutory probate court; . . . or (5) a county court at law." Id. § 115.001(5).

Texas Estate Code section 31.002 defines the scope of statutory jurisdiction for county courts of law in "matters related to probate proceedings."