Harlow v. Harlow
[…] In the Estate proceeding, Judge Henderson determined that the Storage Unit Tract was not an asset of the decedent's Estate. On the surface, his jurisdiction to make such a determination appears obvious. However, Defendant strenuously argued in the Estate proceeding that the Storage Unit Tract property could not be owned by the Estate, because it was owned by the Haley Harlow Jr. Trust.
That necessarily required the County Court at Law determine specific issues pertaining to the existence, administration, and termination of the Haley Harlow Jr. Trust.

Accepting these allegations as true, section 31.002(b)(3) does not confer jurisdiction on County Court at Law No. 1 because the Trust is not "an inter vivos trust created by a decedent whose will has been admitted to probate in the court." See Tex. R. Civ. P. 91a.6; Tex. Estates Code Ann. §31.002(b)(3); Wooley, 447 S.W.3d at 76. County Court at Law No. 1 did not have subject matter jurisdiction to make any findings regarding the Trust.