Harleysville Preferred Ins. Co. v. E. Coast Painting & Maint., LLC
[…] Similarly, a general contractor has a non-delegable duty under Section 240 and "may be held liable in damages regardless of whether it has actually exercised supervision or control over the work." Ross v. Curtis-Palmer Hydro-Elec. Co., 681 N.E.2d 82, 85 (N.Y. 1993); see also Fernandez v. CMB Contracting, 487 F. Supp. 2d 281, 286 (E.D.N.Y. 2007) (holding that § 240(1)'s duty "is non-delegable and all contractors and non-excluded owners will be held liable whether or not they exercise supervision or control over the plaintiff's work").

Section 200 provides in relevant part that "[a]ll places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment, and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons." N.Y. Lab. Law § 200 (McKinney 2019).