Harleysville Preferred Ins. Co. v. E. Coast Painting & Maint., LLC
[…] N.Y. Lab. Law § 200 (McKinney 2019). Section 240 provides in relevant part that "[a]ll contractors and owners and their agents . . . in the erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building or structure shall furnish or erect, or cause to be furnished or erected for the performance of such labor, scaffolding, hoists, stays, ladders, slings, hangers, blocks, pulleys, braces, irons, ropes, and other devices which shall be so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to a person so employed." N.Y. Lab. Law § 240 (McKinney 2019). Section 241(6) requires that "[a]ll contractors and owners and their agents . . . shall . . . comply with the following requirements . . . 6. All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places." N.Y. Lab. Law § 241 (McKinney 2019).

Under these statutes, Rukh faces liability not only for its own conduct, but for liability predicated on East Coast's conduct. Therefore, Rukh qualifies as an insured under the Policy to the extent of East Coast's liability. See Empls. Ins. Co. of Wausau v.