Harlander v. Turner (In re Turner)
[…] The Court is uncertain, but it appears as though the Plaintiff is attempting to recover damages from the Debtor under O.C.G.A. § 51-10-6 based on a violation of two criminal statutes: O.C.G.A. § 16-8-15 (theft by conversion of payments for property improvements) and O.C.G.A. § 16-8-2 (theft by taking). If true, the Plaintiff has not attempted to allege any of the necessary elements to establish a violation of O.C.G.A. §§ 16-8-15 or 16-8-2, nor has the Plaintiff alleged that the Debtor has been charged with or found guilty of a violation of these code sections. Accordingly, the Court will dismiss Count VI of the Second Amended Complaint.

O.C.G.A. § 51-10-6 allows "any owner of personal property . . . to bring a civil action to recover damages from any person . . . who commits a theft as defined in Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 16 involving the owner's personal property." O.C.G.A. § 51-10-6(a).

7. Count VII - Violation of Georgia Fair Business Practice Act