Harkonen v. U.S. Dep't of Justice
[…] Id. at 1093-1100.

Here, in his second and third claims, Plaintiff challenges the decisions of the OMB and DOJ to exempt from their guidelines information disseminated in a press release. The IQA mandates that the OMB "issue guidelines . . . that provide policy and procedural guidance to Federal agencies for ensuring and maximizing the quality, objectivity, utility, and integrity of information . . . disseminated by Federal agencies." 44 U.S.C. § 3516, note. It further requires that the OMB's guidelines provide that the agencies also shall "issue guidelines ensuring and maximizing the quality, objectivity, utility, and integrity of information . . . disseminated by the agency." Id. However, as the District of Minnesota held in Missouri River, the plain language of the IQA does not define these terms, and its history does not provide any indication as to their scope. The IQA's terms in fact direct the OMB itself to establish policy to guide the agencies.