Harkonen v. U.S. Dep't of Justice
[…] (B) establish administrative mechanisms allowing affected persons to seek and obtain correction of information maintained and disseminated by the agency that does not comply with the guidelines issued under subsection (a); and
(C) report periodically to the Director--
(i) the number and nature of complaints received by the agency regarding the accuracy of information disseminated by the agency; and
(ii) how such complaints were handled by the agency.
44 U.S.C. § 3516, note.

Title 44 U.S.C. § 3504(d)(1), in turn, provides, "With respect to information dissemination, the Director [of the OMB] shall develop and oversee the implementation of policies, principles, standards, and guidelines to . . . apply to Federal agency dissemination of public information, regardless of the form or format in which such information is disseminated."

B. OMB Guidelines

On June 28, 2001, the OMB issued proposed guidelines implementing the IQA and requesting public comment. 66 Fed. Reg. 34489.

On September 28, 2001, the OMB issued final guidelines implementing the IQA. 66 Fed.