Harkness v. New Mexico Department of Health
[…] "Broadly stated, the covenant requires that neither party do anything which will deprive the other of the benefits of the agreement." Watson Truck Supply Co., Inc. v. Males, 111 N.M. 57, 60, 801 P.2d 639, 642 (1990) (citations omitted). "The implied covenant is aimed at making effective the agreement's promises[;][t]hus, it is breached only when a party seeks to prevent the contract's performance or to withhold its benefits from the other party." Sanders, 144 N.M. at 452 188 P.3d at 1203.

NMSA 1978, Section 37-1-23(A) provides, "Governmental entities are granted immunity from actions based on contract, except actions based on a valid written contract." Thus, under this section, one may sue a governmental entity only for breach of a valid written contract.