Harkness v. New Mexico Department of Health
[…] What is more, because of the repetitive use of the same language throughout the NMTCA, sovereign immunity would also be waived for similar employment claims brought by employees involved in the operation of public airports (§ 41-4-7), public utilities, waste disposal facilities, and ground transportation (§ 41-4-8), public health care providers (§ 41-4-10), and public employees working on construction projects (§ 41-4-11). Harkness presents no authorities that suggest that the legislature intended this result.

Second, courts that have interpreted § 41-4-6(A) have construed the word "operation" and the liability that flows from it much more narrowly. That section provides that sovereign immunity has been waived for "bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings." NMSA 1978, § 41-4-6(A). In Espinoza v. Town of Taos, 120 N.M. 680, 905 P.2d 718 (1995), a child was injured on a playground at a city sponsored day camp. The parents alleged insufficient and negligent supervision of all the children attending the camp, not just their child.