Harkness v. New Mexico Department of Health
[…] For the reasons stated below, the motion will be granted in part and denied in part.

A. Waiver of Immunity for Tort Claims Under the NMTCA

Defendant NMDOH argues that Harkness' tort claims in counts V, VII, VIII, X, XI, and XII should be dismissed because the legislature has not waived the state's sovereign immunity for those claims. In response, Harkness relies on § 41-4-9 of the NMTCA, which provides that the state's immunity has been waived for "liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation of any hospital, infirmary, mental institution, clinic, dispensary, medical care home or like facilities." According to Harkness, the New Mexico Retirement Center in Roswell, New Mexico is a "like facility" under this statute, and she alleges that the individual defendants caused her damages while acting within the scope of their duties to operate that facility.