Harju v. Johnson & Johnson
[…] See Dkt. 30, at 20.

Defendants are correct that generally, a plaintiff cannot prevail on both product defect-based claims for unjust enrichment in complaint and claims under the WPLA. E.g., Hoefs v. Sig Sauer Inc., No. 3:20-CV-05173-RBL, 2020 WL 3488155, at *2 (W.D. Wash. June 26, 2020) (“[Plaintiff’s] claims for . . . unjust enrichment . . . are preempted by the WPLA.”); see also Blangeres v. U.S. Seamless, Inc., 725 F. App’x 511, 514 (9th Cir. 2018). This is because a portion of the WPLA, RCW 7.72.010(4), operates to preempt common law remedies other than “fraud, intentionally caused harm or a claim or action under the consumer protection act, chapter 19.86 RCW.” See Louisiana-Pac. Corp. v. ASARCO Inc., 24 F.3d 1565, 1584 (9th Cir. 1994), as amended (Aug. 30, 1994); see also Wash. Water Power Co. v. Graybar Elec. Co., 112 Wn.2d 847, 867, amended by 779 P.2d 697 (Wash. 1989) (holding that the WPLA “preempts” common law remedies).