Harju v. Johnson & Johnson
[…] Dkt. 29, at 38–39. Defendants raise several arguments that plaintiffs have failed to plausibly plead causation or a defect, so that this claim should be dismissed. Dkt. 30, at 4. The Court disagrees with defendants.

“The elements of proof for a design defect products liability claim require a showing of (1) a manufacturer’s product (2) not reasonably safe as designed (3) causing harm to the plaintiff.” Pagnotta v. Beall Trailers, 99 Wn.App. 28, 36 (2000); see also RCW 7.72.030(1) (“A product manufacturer is subject to liability to a claimant if the claimant’s harm was proximately caused by the negligence of the manufacturer in that the product was not reasonably safe as designed or not reasonably safe because adequate warnings or instructions were not provided.”).

Defendants argue that plaintiffs fail to allege how the products were flawed because they do not explain “how the design of the products gave them any such propensity” for complications.