Hargrove v. State
[…] In an ordinary case not concerning discrimination, any defendant would have the burden of proof with respect to any special defenses. Nonetheless, in this discrimination case, at the close of the plaintiff's case, the defendant moved to dismiss, claiming that the plaintiff had not established a prima case of discrimination. At the time, the court took the motion under advisement.

Pursuant to the Connecticut Fair Employment Practices Act, General Statutes § 46a-60 (a)(1), it is unlawful "[f]or an employer . . . except in the case of a bona fide occupational qualification . . . to discharge from employment any individual or to discriminate against him in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual's . . . physical disability. . . ." It is also CT Page 9810-ao unlawful "[f]or any . . . employer . . . to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any person because he has opposed any discriminatory employment practice. . . ." General Statutes § 46a-60 (a)(4).