Hargrove v. Mail Contractors of Am., Inc.
[…] Following a hearing on the motions for summary judgment, the district court entered its order granting MCA's motion, denying Hargrove's motion, and dismissing Hargrove's petition. It found Hargrove's section 730.5 claim was preempted by federal law and his alternate claim failed to state a claim for a violation of a recognized public policy, requiring dismissal of his claims.

Hargrove appeals.

III. Discussion.

A. Section 730.5 Claim.

Hargrove's first claim was asserted pursuant to Iowa Code section 730.5, which is entitled “private sector drug-free workplaces.” Paragraph 2 of that section sets forth its applicability, in relevant part: “This section does not apply to drug or alcohol tests conducted on employees required to be tested pursuant to federal statutes, federal regulations or orders issued pursuant to federal law.” Both parties agree that if federal law governs the drug testing that occurred in this case, Hargrove's claim under Iowa Code section 730.5 must be dismissed.