Hargrove v. Jefferson Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Furthermore, the Court's recognition of Littlefield, Hargrove, and Seewer as plaintiffs will ensure that the settlements here will resolve all claims against the defendants, whether asserted by Littlefield, Hargrove, and Seewer individually or by their minor-plaintiff children and grandchildren.

III.

Littlefield, Hargrove, Seewer, and the defendants jointly ask the Court to approve their respective settlement agreements “[p]ursuant to KRS 387.280.” (D.N. 112; D.N. 115; D.N. 127) That statute provides in relevant part:

When a minor or other person under disability, having no guardian or conservator, is entitled to receive a sum not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), exclusive of interest, in any action in which real estate has been sold or in the settlement of any estate or from any other source, the person having custody of the minor or other person under disability may settle or compromise the dollar amount when in the interest of the minor or other person under disability.
Ky. Rev. Stat. § 387.280. In short, § 387.280 authorizes parents to receive settlement funds owed to their minor child so long as those funds do not exceed $10,000. Miller ex rel. E.M. v. House of Boom Ky., LLC, 575 S.W.3d 656, 661 n.7 (Ky. 2019); see Ky. Rev. Stat. § 387.280 (permitting the settlement amount in question “to be paid to the person having custody of the minor”). But such settlements must first be approved by a court upon a showing that (1) the minor to whom the settlement funds are owed “is in the custody of the person to whom it is proposed to pay the money” and (2) the custodian, “upon withdrawal of the money, shall be under obligation as trustee to expend it, for the support, maintenance, or education of the minor.” Id.