Harger v. Murdock
[…] Accordingly, the trial court's decision that plaintiff had not demonstrated a change in circumstances was not against the great weight of the evidence.

Second, plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in considering the children's preferences. We disagree. All custody disputes must be resolved in the child's best interests by weighing the statutory factors outlined in MCL 722.23. Eldred, 246 Mich App at 150. One of those factors is the "reasonable preference of the child, if the court deems the child to be of sufficient age to express preference." MCL 722.23(i). "The child's preference does not automatically outweigh the other factors, but is only one element evaluated to determine the best interests of the child." Treutle v Treutle, 197 Mich App 690, 694; 495 NW2d 836 (1992).