Harfenes v. Sea Gate Ass'n
[…] Section 76-a (1) (b) then defines "public applicant or permittee" as "any person who has applied for or obtained a permit, zoning change, lease, license, certificate or other entitlement for use or permission to act from any government body."

Defendants in actions involving public petition and participation may recover costs and attorney's fees "upon a demonstration that the action * * * was commenced or continued without a substantial basis in fact and law." (Civil Rights Law § 70-a [b].) Furthermore, defendants may recover other compensatory damages "upon an additional demonstration that the action * * * was commenced or continued for the sole purpose of harassing, intimidating, punishing or otherwise maliciously inhibiting the free exercise of speech, petition or association rights" (Civil Rights Law § 70-a [c]) and punitive damages may be recovered as well if the action was commenced or continued with the sole purpose of harassing or intimidating.