Hardyway v. McDonough
[…] See 5 C.F.R. § 1201.113(c). At this point, the complainant again has a choice: within thirty days of receiving a final decision from the MSPB, she can either appeal the discrimination claim to the EEOC, see 5 C.F.R. § 1201.157, or appeal the entire claim (or any parts thereof) to the appropriate district court. See 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b), 5 C.F.R. § 1201.175, 29 C.F.R. § 1614.310(b). Finally, if the MSPB fails to render a judicially reviewable decision within 120 days from the filing of a mixed case appeal, the aggrieved party can pursue her claim in federal district court. See 5 U.S.C. § 7702(e)(1)(B).
Butler v. West, 164 F.3d 634, 638-39 (D.C. Cir. 1999). See also Kloeckner v. Solis, 568 U.S. 41, 54 (2012) (“‘[I]f at any time after the 120th day following [an employee's filing] with the Board . . ., there is no judicially reviewable action[,] . . an employee shall be entitled to file a civil action' in district court under a listed antidiscrimination statute.”) (citing 5 U.S.C. § 7702(e)(1)(B))).