Hardy v. Superior Court, Judicial Dist. of Fairfield
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) McClain v. Robinson, 189 Conn. 663, 666, 457 A.2d 1072 (1983). “Criminal contempt is conduct which is directed against the dignity and authority of the court.” State v. Jackson, supra, at 169, 158 A.2d 166. “Sanctions [for criminal contempt] are imposed in order to vindicate that authority.” McClain v. Robinson, supra, at 666, 457 A.2d 1072. The inherent power of the court to punish as a criminal contempt conduct that constitutes an affront to the court's dignity and authority is expressly recognized in our statutes; see General Statutes § 51–33a (a); and in our rules of practice. See Practice Book § 1–14.

.General Statutes § 51–33a (a) provides: “Any person who violates the dignity and authority of any court, in its presence or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice, or any officer of any court who misbehaves in the conduct of his official duties shall be guilty of contempt and shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than six months or both.”

.Practice Book § 1–14 provides: “Conduct that is directed against the dignity and authority of the court shall be criminal contempt, and may be adjudicated summarily or nonsummarily. The sanction for a criminal contempt is punitive to vindicate the authority of the court.”