Hardy v. Maloney
[…] S.A. at 2, 6. Hardy filed a direct appeal. He also filed a motion for a new trial on August 12, 1997, which the Massachusetts Superior Court denied on December 14, 1998. S.A. at 7. In January 1999, he appealed that denial. Id. On May 9, 2000, the Supreme Judicial Court ("SJC") denied relief under G.L. c. 278 § 33E and affirmed both Hardy's conviction and the denial of his motion for a new trial. Commonwealth v. Hardy, 431 Mass. 387 (2000) ("Hardy I").

Hardy was acquitted of the armed robbery charge. S.A. at 1, 6.

Section 33E provides, in pertinent part:

In a capital case [such as the case here] the entry in the supreme judicial court shall transfer to that court the whole case for its consideration of the law and the evidence. Upon such consideration the court may, if satisfied that the verdict was against the law or the weight of the evidence, or because of newly discovered evidence, or for any other reason that justice may require (a) order a new trial or (b) direct the entry of a verdict of a lesser degree of guilt, and remand the case to the superior court for the imposition of sentence. . . .
G.L. c. 278 § 33E.

On May 9, 2001, Hardy, represented by counsel, filed the Petition asserting the following grounds for relief: