Hardy v. Beightler
[…] Defendant then became combative and was arrested. In accordance with all of the foregoing, the trial court did not err in determining that the police officer were [sic] within their authority to make a warrantless arrest or [sic] defendant as there was reasonable ground to believe that he committed a felony.
[*P52] Moreover, defendant was given his Miranda rights and executed waivers of those rights then gave oral and written statements.

(Return, Ex. 1.)

O.R.C. § 2935.04 (When any person may arrest) provides:

When a felony has been committed, or there is reasonable ground to believe that a felony has been committed, any person without a warrant may arrest another whom he has reasonable cause to believe is guilty of the offense, and detain him until a warrant can be obtained.

The trial record shows that Detective Adornetto initially went to petitioner's home to take him to the police station for investigation of the claim that he had sexually assaulted his estranged wife. He testified as follows:

Q. Detective, after interviewing Ms.