Hardy v. Beightler
[…] The first subclaim in this ground is very closely related to ground one and has been adequately addressed therein. The second subclaim warrants separate discussion.

Petitioner bases his assertion that his estranged wife was incompetent to testify against him on O.R.C. § 2945.42, which provides, in relevant part, that spouses may testify "in behalf of each other in all criminal prosecutions and [. . .] against each other in all actions, prosecutions, and proceedings for personal injury of either by the other, bigamy, or failure to provide for, neglect of, or cruelty to their children under eighteen years of age or their physically or mentally handicapped child under twenty-one years of age." As recognized by the Ohio court of appeals, state appellate courts have held that a husband charged with kidnapping his wife cannot use the privilege to preclude his wife from testifying against him even though "kidnapping" is not specifically listed as an exception in the statute. State v.