Hardy v. Astrue
[…] The ALJ found that it did not, and that finding is entitled to deference.

There does not appear to be any dispute that Donnell was domiciled in California at the time of his death.

Although the Court acknowledges, as did the ALJ, that this area of the law is complicated (AR at 16), plaintiff's argument that the 1998 amendments to 20 C.F.R. § 404.355 eliminated the requirement that an order of paternity be entered "during the father's lifetime" fails. While 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(b)(2) provides that the SSA "will not apply any State inheritance law requirement that an action to establish paternity . . . be taken within a specified period of time measured from the worker's death or the child's birth, or . . . have been started or completed before the worker's death," this regulatory language has not been interpreted as eliminating the "during the father's lifetime" requirement found in California Probate Code § 6453(b)(1).