Hardy v. Adams
[…] Fries, 121 F.3d 808, 816 (2d Cir. 1997) (“It would be entirely inappropriate for a defendant to raise the issue of his limited financial resources if there existed an indemnity agreement placing the burden of paying the award on someone else's shoulders.”). But here, there is no indication whether Defendants will be indemnified. (Dkt. No. 105-2, at 593; Dkt. No. 115, at 10-11.) Plaintiff points to the relevant indemnification statute, section 17 of the New York Public Officers Law, (Dkt. No. 114, at 21), but the applicable provision does not resolve the issue, see N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 17(3)(a) (“The state shall indemnify and save harmless its employees in the amount of any judgment obtained against such employees in any state or federal court, or in the amount of any settlement of a claim, or shall pay such judgment or settlement . . . provided that . . . the duty to indemnify . . . shall not arise where the injury or damage resulted from intentional wrongdoing on the part of the employee.”); see also Payne, 711 F.3d at 95 n.7 (“Public servants are sometimes not indemnified by their employers for punitive damages.”).