Harding v. Transforce, Inc.
[…] Thus, the Court DENIES Transferee's motion as it relates to Plaintiff's request for punitive damages against Transforce.

3. Remaining claims against Transforce

Transforce contends, inter alia, that it is immune from the claims of negligence, respondeat superior, negligent hiring, training, and/or supervision, and res ipsa loquitur because these claims are preempted by the exclusive remedy provisions of the Ohio Workers' Compensation Act. This Court agrees.

Ohio Revised Code § 4123.74 provides that "[ejmployers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury. . . by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment . . . ." As an Ohio appellate court held in Naragon v. Dayton Power & Light Co., No. 17-97-21, 1998 Ohio App. LEXIS 1531, 1998 WL 142386, at *10 (Ohio App.