Harding v. City of Dickinson
[…] Fourth, that the execution of the contract would entail large obligations for watermains, ditches, and other installations for which no plans, specifications and estimates have been prepared or provided and no provision made for the payment of the same.

It is conceded that the United States has authority to enter into such a contract. It is further conceded that the City of Dickinson has only such authority as is given it by statute or necessarily implied therefrom. Lang v. Cavalier, 59 N.D. 75, 84, 228 N.W. 819. Section 40-3316 ND Rev Code 1943, is claimed as the authority for the City to enter into the contract. The question raised is whether or not the City acted within the authority there granted.

That statute reads as follows:

"Municipality May Purchase Water for Distribution. Any city or village owning a system for the distribution of water for fire protection and other public purposes and for selling water to its inhabitants and industries, but for which the water supply is unsuitable or inadequate, may contract to purchase water at wholesale for such purposes from any person, firm, or public or private corporation able and willing to furnish the same, upon such terms and during such period, not exceeding forty years, as the city or village governing body shall deem appropriate. Any such contract shall be authorized by an ordinance submitted to the voters for approval by a majority of those voting on the proposition before it takes effect. In and by such ordinance and contract, the city or village may bind itself:

1. To establish and maintain rates and charges for supplying water by it to its inhabitants and industries, either according to a prescribed schedule agreed upon or sufficient to produce net stated amounts for specified periods during the life of the contract, or both, and to appropriate and use the same for payments to become due under the contract, and, if the contract so provides, the city or village shall be obligated to pay for such water solely out of such net revenues;

2. To pay, at an agreed rate or rates, for all water taken by the city under such contract and not resold by it; and

3. To do and perform any other acts or things which, in the discretion of the governing body, are deemed reasonable and appropriate for the procurement of such water on the most efficient and economical basis.

If any payments under any contract are to be made solely out of new revenues, the contract may fix and prescribe the method or basis on which net revenues are to be computed."

To determine whether the proposed contract comes within the statute its terms must be analyzed and construed.