Harding Acad. v. Metro. Gov't
[…] TENN. CODE ANN. § 27-8-101 (2000); see also Davison v. Carr, 659 S.W.2d 361, 363 (Tenn. 1983) ("Common law certiorari is available where the court reviews an administrative decision in which that agency is acting in a judicial or quasi-judicial capacity."). The procedural framework for reviewing cases filed pursuant to the common law writ of certiorari is set forth in Title 27, Chapter 9 of the Tennessee Code. Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-101 (2000) ("Anyone who may be aggrieved by any final order or judgment of any board or commission functioning under the laws of this state may have the order or judgment reviewed by the courts, where not otherwise specifically provided, in the manner provided in this chapter."); see also Fairhaven Corp. v. Tenn. Health Facilities Comm'n, 566 S.W.2d 885, 886 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1976).