Hardge v. Golden Eagle Distributors, Inc.
[…] Allied Mut. Ins. Co., 952 F.2d 262 (9th Cir. 1991).

For the purposes of this Motion, Defendant concedes that prior to January 5, 2006, Plaintiff had not been trained to build stacks of 14 pallets on 14 pallets. Nonetheless, the undisputed evidence confirms that Plaintiff's job duties included stacking empty pallets, and that on the day of the incident Mendoza instructed him to build the pallets in stacks of 14 in compliance with GED's policy.

The only other evidence submitted by Plaintiff is an Arizona administrative law judge's ("ALJ") finding, dated April 2006. However, A.R.S. § 23-672.01 bars the introduction of this ALJ decision. The statute states that a finding of fact or law by an ALJ "is not conclusive or binding in any separate or subsequent action or proceeding and shall not be used as evidence in any separate or subsequent action or proceeding between an individual and the individuals' . . . former employer brought before [a] court or judge of . . . the United States." Accordingly, the ALJ's findings are disregarded for purposes of summary judgment and the portions of Plaintiff's affidavit which rely on the ALJ decision are similarly stricken.