Hardesty v. Sacramento Metropolitan Air Quality Management District
[…] See Pls.' Mem. in Opp'n to Mot. for Stay ("Opp'n"), ECF No. 591 at 1-2.

II. LEGAL STANDARD

A. Federal vs. State Law

Defendants' argument that California law should apply to the instant motion is unavailing. Under California law, a municipality is entitled to a stay of enforcement of a money judgment pending appeal without having to provide a bond or other security. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 995.220(b) ("[T]he following public entities . . . are not required to give the bond and shall have the same rights, remedies, and benefits as if the bond were given . . . (b) A county . . . ."). However, California Civil Procedure Code section 995.220(b) is a procedural rule, so it does not apply in federal court when a federal rule is on point. Vacation Vill., Inc. v. Clark Cty., Nev., 497 F.3d 902, 913-14 (9th Cir. 2007) (applying Fed. R. Civ.