Harden v. Superior Court
[…] However, at the time Santopietro applied for service by publication, Harden had already submitted a declaration stating that he no longer lived at that address. Without evidence that Harden was still living at the McKinney Street address, the only address where service was attempted, Santopietro cannot establish that he acted with reasonable diligence prior to seeking service by publication.

Evidence Code section 1241 provides: “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Is offered to explain, qualify, or make understandable conduct of the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made while the declarant was engaged in such conduct.”

Thus, the trial court's finding that Santopietro exercised reasonable diligence was not supported by substantial evidence and the court erred in denying Harden's motion to quash service.