Harden v. Superior Court
[…] We agree.

“[W]hen notice is a person's due, process which is a mere gesture is not due process. The means employed must be such as one desirous of actually informing the absentee might reasonably adopt to accomplish it.” (Kott v. Superior Court (1996) 45 Cal.App.4th 1126, 1137 (Kott), quotation omitted.) As such, “‘[p]ersonal service remains the method of choice under the statutes and the constitution. When substituted or constructive service is attempted, strict compliance with the letter and spirit of the statutes is required.'” (Ibid., citations omitted.)

Section 415.50 specifies that service by publication is only permitted when the plaintiff presents evidence that “the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner specified in this article.” In determining whether a plaintiff has exercised “reasonable diligence, ” the court examines the submitted evidence to see whether the plaintiff “took those steps a reasonable person who truly desired to give notice would have taken under the circumstances.” (Donel, Inc. v.