Harden v. Harden
[…] On this evidence, the court can decide whether Father is voluntarily impoverished. The court may, in its discretion, hold additional evidentiary proceedings to determine the amount of any potential income to impute to Father.

Potential income may not be imputed to a parent who is unable to work because of a mental or physical disability or who is "caring for a child under the age of [two] years for whom the parents are jointly and severally responsible." FL § 12-204(b)(3).

Third, the court ordered Father to pay the entire cost for G's private school tuition. Under FL § 12-204(i)(1), expenses for private school education may be included in the basic child support obligation if the parties so agree, which did not occur here, or by order of the court. The statute provides the court may order that "any expenses for attending a special or private elementary or secondary school to meet the particular educational needs of the child" be "divided between the parents in proportion to their adjusted actual incomes[.]" Id. In Ruiz v.