Hardaway v. Quince Nursing & Rehab. Ctr.
[…] Hall v. Rag-O-Rama, LLC, 359 F. Supp. 3d 499, 504-05 (E.D. Ky. 2019) (citing Serras v. First Tenn. Bank Nat'l Ass'n, 875 F.2d 1212, 1214 (6th Cir. 1989)).

3. Non-facility Defendants did not raise their argument about § 29-26-102(b) in their motion to dismiss. An argument raised for the first time in a motion for reconsideration is forfeited. United States v. Huntington Nat. Bank, 574 F.3d 329, 331-32 (6th Cir. 2009) (citing Scottsdale Ins. Co. v. Flowers, 513 F.3d 546, 553 (6th Cir. 2008)).

On its merits, Non-facility Defendants' argument is not persuasive. Section 29-26-102(b) of the THCLA provides:

A cause of action may not be asserted against an individual or entity other than the licensee, the licensee's management company, the licensee's managing employees, or an individual caregiver who provided direct health care services, whether an employee or independent contractor, unless, after a hearing on a motion for leave to amend, the court or arbitrator determines that there is sufficient evidence in the record or proffered by the claimant to establish a reasonable showing that:
(1) The individual or entity owed a duty of reasonable care to the claimant and that the individual or entity breached that duty; and

(2) The breach of that duty is a legal cause of loss, injury, death, or damage to the claimant.
Tenn. Code. Ann. 29-26-102(b) (emphases added).