Hardaway v. Equity Residential Mgmt., LLC
[…] (See ECF No. 50 ¶¶ 30-34). Plaintiffs recite the elements of a fraud action, but, at bottom, no allegations support that Defendant acted with a deliberate purpose to deceive Plaintiffs.

Arising from the same alleged conduct, Plaintiffs assert an MCPA claim in Count V. Under the MCPA, "a person may not engage in any unfair or deceptive trade practice" related to "[t]he extension of consumer credit" or the "collection of consumer debts." Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13-303. Section 13-301(1) defines "[u]nfair or deceptive trade practices" to include "false . . . or misleading oral or written statement[s] . . . or other representations . . . [that have] the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers." To state an MCPA claim, "a plaintiff must adequately plead that (1) the defendant engaged in an unfair or deceptive practice or misrepresentation, (2) the plaintiff relied upon the representation, and (3) doing so caused the plaintiff actual injury." Turner v.