Hardaway v. Equity Residential Mgmt., LLC
[…] It is also possible that there is diversity of citizenship, although satisfying the amount in controversy is problematic. As will be discussed fully, all of Plaintiffs' other claims - the federal cause of action under the FHA and other state law claims - will be dismissed. To the extent that Plaintiffs intend to assert a separate state law claim under § 8-208.1(a) for retaliatory eviction, any potential damages cannot meet the amount in controversy threshold for federal diversity jurisdiction. See 28 U.S.C. § 1332 ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs."). If a plaintiff prevails under § 8-208.1(a), then "the court may enter judgment against the landlord for damages not to exceed the equivalent of 3 months' rent, reasonable attorney fees, and court costs." Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 8-208.1(c)(1).