Hardaway v. Davis
[…] Kimmelman v. Morrison, 477 U.S. 365, 375 (1986).

Hardaway fails to establish that Ms. Leita's performance at the suppression hearing was objectively unreasonable or deficient. Hardaway argues that Article 38.42 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure sets out a standard regarding how a chain of custody is established and that Ms. Leita's failure to argue that the chain of custody was incomplete—because the identity of the officer who found the cocaine was not established—amounted to deficient performance. (Docket No. 2, at 16). Hardaway's interpretation of Article 38.42, however, is misplaced. Article 38.42 sets forth the requirements for a chain of custody affidavit to be "admissible in evidence . . . on behalf of the state or the defendant to establish the chain of custody of physical evidence without the necessity of any person in the chain of custody personally appearing in court." Tex. Code. Crim. Proc. Art. 38.42, § 1 (emphasis supplied). Ms. Leita was not deficient for failing to make an "incomplete chain of custody" argument under Article 38.42 because the prosecution was not relying on a chain of custody affidavit to offer evidence. No chain of custody affidavit was required at the suppression hearing because Officer Stover testified in person. See Atkinson v. State, 564 S.W.3d 907, 912 (Tex. App.—Texarkana, Nov. 9, 2018, no pet.) ("[A] properly presented chain-of-custody affidavit removes 'the necessity of any person in the chain of custody personally appearing in court.") (citing Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. Art. 38.42, § 1 (West 2018)); Sereal v. State of Tex., No. 01-09-00192-CR, 2011 WL 1234739, at *3 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Mar. 31, 2011, pet. ref'd) ("A chain-of-custody affidavit is merely one way for a party to establish the chain of custody of physical evidence without the necessity of any person in the chain of custody personally appearing in court. Such an affidavit, however, is not required to establish the chain of custody.") (citation omitted). Ms. Leita did not perform deficiently when she failed to raise a meritless argument regarding the chain of custody requirements under Article 38.42. See United States v.