Hardage Hotels X, LLC v. First Co.
[…] (i) Express warranty law

While " ' "[t]he general rule is that privity of contract is required in an action for breach of either express or implied warranty and that there is no privity between the original seller and a subsequent purchaser who is in no way a party to the original sale" [citations.]' [citation]" (Blanco v. Baxter Healthcare Corp. (2008) 158 Cal.App.4th 1039, 1058-1059), privity is not always required in such cases. California Uniform Commercial Code section 2313 codifies the law pertaining to express warranties as follows:

"(1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:

"(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.

"(b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.