Hardage Hotels X, LLC v. First Co.
[…] The trial court granted Nicodemus Plumbing's motion for good faith settlement. After initially denying ACCO's motion for good faith settlement, the court later granted the motion.

Code of Civil Procedure section 877.6 provides in pertinent part: "(a)(1) Any party to an action in which it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors or co-obligors on a contract debt shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff or other claimant and one or more alleged tortfeasors.... [¶] (c) A determination by the court that the settlement was made in good faith shall bar any other joint tortfeasor or co-obligor from any further claims against the settling tortfeasor or co-obligor for equitable comparative contribution, or partial or comparative indemnity, based on