Hard Drive Productions, Inc. v. Does 1-55
[…] Under this approach, courts have held that the date of "registration" is the date the Copyright Office receives the copyright application. See Cosmetic Ideas, 606 F.3d at 621. Statutory damages and attorney's fees are only available based on a defendant's activities after registration. See 17 U.S.C. § 412(2) (providing that no award of statutory damages shall be made for "any infringement of copyright commenced after first publication of the work and before the effective date of its registration, unless such registration is made within three months after the first publication of the work.").

Defendant concedes that the Seventh Circuit follows the application approach.