Harcum v. State
[…] Lack of Advanced Written Notice

A. Parties' Contentions

Harcum argues that since the circuit court found the State failed to provide the advanced written notice of its intent to seek a mandatory minimum sentence for Count Five pursuant to PS § 5-133(c)(3)(ii), the court lacked the authority to impose a mandatory minimum sentence. The State responds that because Harcum's notice claim is a procedural one, it is not cognizable as a claim of sentence illegality.

B. Analysis

As discussed, Harcum was charged with felony possession of a firearm under PS § 5-133(c). Pursuant to § 5-133(c)(3), applicable in this case, "if a period of more than 5 years has elapsed since the person completed serving the sentence for the most recent conviction," the court may impose the mandatory minimum sentence only if the State "notifies the [defendant] in writing at least 30 days before trial of the State's intention to seek the mandatory minimum sentence." § 5-133(c)(3)(ii).