Harcum v. State
[…] Thus, the only sentencing authority a court lacks when it is not imposing "the mandatory minimum sentence" (either by exercise of its discretion or because the state failed to give the requisite notice), and gains when it is imposing "the mandatory minimum sentence," is the authority to require that the five-year mandatory minimum sentence be served without parole. Any other interpretation would render subsection (c)(3)'s grant of discretion whether to impose "the mandatory minimum sentence" nugatory.

B. Analysis

Public Safety § 5-133(c), in relevant part, provides:

(1) A person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person was previously convicted of: (i) a crime of violence; [...]
(2)(i) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, a person who violates this subsection is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment for not less than 5 years and not exceeding 15 years.
(ii) The court may not suspend any part of the mandatory minimum sentence of 5 years.
(iii) [...] the person is not eligible for parole during the mandatory minimum sentence.
(3) At the time of the commission of the offense, if a period of more than 5 years has elapsed since the person completed serving the sentence for the most recent conviction under paragraph (1)(i) [...] of this subsection, including all imprisonment, mandatory supervision, probation, and parole:
(i) the imposition of the mandatory minimum sentence is within the discretion of the court; and
(ii) the mandatory minimum sentence may not be imposed unless the State's Attorney notifies the person in writing at least 30 days before trial of the State's intention to seek the mandatory minimum sentence.
PS § 5-133(c)(1)-(3).

As the Court of Appeals has long recognized:

The cardinal rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and effectuate the intent of the General Assembly.