Harcum v. State
[…] B. Analysis

Criminal Law § 14-101 regards "Mandatory sentences for crimes of violence." Subsection (c) provides a mandatory minimum sentence of 25 years without parole upon a person's third conviction of a crime of violence. § 14-101(c). Subsection (d) provides a mandatory minimum sentence of ten years without parole upon a person's second conviction of a crime of violence. § 14-101(d). Subsection (e) states that "[i]f the State intends to proceed against a person as a subsequent offender under this section, it shall comply with the procedures set forth in the Maryland Rules for the indictment and trial of a subsequent offender." § 14-101(e). Maryland Rule 4-245(c) provides, in relevant part: